Privacy Statement
Construction & Design Centre of Excellence

Construction and Design Centre of Excellence

 

At the Construction and Design Centre of Excellence, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@cadcoe.com or by writing to General Manager, Construction and Design Centre of Excellence, Telford Enterprise Hub, Hadley Park East, Telford, TF1 6QJ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01952 605549.

1. Who are we?

The Construction and Design Centre of Excellence is a training provider, providing courses and apprenticeships in 2D CAD, 3D Modelling and BIM.

Based in the Midlands, we work nationally, supporting individuals into careers within digital engineering, whilst supporting employers with growing their skills base and access new employees through apprenticeships.

2. How do we collect information from you?

Information you give us directly

For example forms you complete on our website, via social media, at events and via the telephone.

Information you give us indirectly

As a government funded organisation, we use government portals such as the National Apprenticeship Service recruitment site, to advertise job vacancies. We use this information to inform candidates of suitable career opportunities via our apprenticeship programme.

When you visit www.cadcoe.com

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

3. What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • your date of birth;
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • any other personal information shared with us.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to, for example, we may ask for information around your learning needs and any additional support you would require if taking part in an interview or on securing a place on our apprenticeship programme.

Where appropriate, we will make why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for clear.

4. How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • conducting analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
  • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notifying you of changes to our services;
  • keeping you informed of opportunities that may be of direct benefit to you:
    • for those seeking apprenticeships: job opportunities, development courses, taster events and recruitment days etc
    • for employers: government funded training, information that will benefit your business, its operations and profitability.

5. How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. We review our data and retention periods on a regular basis.

6. Who has access to your information?

We work in partnership with Dudley College of Technology. We will not share your information with them unless you progress onto a training course or are utilising our training for a staff member.

As a government funded organisation, the same scenario as above supplies. In the event of securing a place on a Construction and Design Centre of Excellence programme, the Education and Skills Funding Agency will receive your information, in order to secure funding.

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

7. Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific Consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing.

Performance of a contract

Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it like when you join our apprenticeship programme or recruit an apprentice

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of a safeguarding issue which requires us to share you information with the emergency services.)

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be ensuring customers, including businesses have the relevant information to take advantage of government funding and career opportunities available within digital engineering. For example to:

  • send communications which we think will be of interest and benefit to you;
  • enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and
  • understand better how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment, social security or social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

8. Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the opportunities we feel may be of interest to you. We will always work with utmost clarity, providing you with the option to opt out of our communications at any point

We will only send you marketing and fundraising communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.

Building Profiles

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting hello@cadcoe.com

9. Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here are the rights that we think apply:

– request access to the personal data that we hold about you
– have your personal information corrected
– restrict use of your personal information
– object how we are using your information. You also have the right to request a copy of the        information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at hello@cadcoe.com or write to General Manager, Construction and Design Centre of Excellence, Telford Business Enterprise Hub, Hadley Park East, Telford, TF1 6QJ.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

10. Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

11. 16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

12. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2018.